Statement of intent

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you, the User, with details of how Income Group Limited will collect and use the personal data you supply to it. Personal data is information which relates to identifiable living individuals.

It is the stated policy of Income Group Limited that it will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. Income Group Limited is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Collection and use of personal data

Income Group Limited will only use your personal data to help it provide its goods and services to you, and to bring you details of other goods and services which it believes might be of interest to you. You agree that Income Group Limited can use your personal data for such purposes unless you inform Income Group Limited otherwise. No personal information supplied by you will be transmitted outside the Income Group Limited organisation, and Income Group Limited will not sell or otherwise provide your personal data to any third party without your consent unless required by law.

Storage and correction of personal data

Income Group Limited will retain the personal data it holds concerning you for as long as it is current unless you send Income Group Limited notice that you no longer wish it to retain this data. Income Group Limited is obliged to supply you, on request, with a copy of the personal data it holds about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please email contactus@incomegro.com. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal information, please notify Income Group Limited as soon as possible at the same address. Income Group Limited will then correct its records, and notify any third parties to whom such personal information may have been transmitted in accordance with the paragraph above.

Use Of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. For more information, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. Other cookies may be stored on your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy. Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Resources & Further Information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

© Copyright. All rights reserved

Save to the extent expressly permitted under the Terms and Conditions of use of the Web Site, the content of these pages may not be reproduced, or transmitted, or made available in whole or in part without the prior consent of Income Group Limited. These pages may be downloaded or printed for your personal and private use provided that you make no alteration of any of the pages and you do not use any part of the pages in any other for publication, in whatever medium, without the prior written consent of Income Group Limited.